Archive

Coleoptera (Beetles)

CENTRAL FLORIDA CRITTER OF THE DAY: Earth-Boring Scarab Beetle (Geotrupes sp.)

New to my buggy life list.

3 species listed for Florida:  G. blackburnii blackburnii; G. egeriei; G. splendidus (source: http://www.fsca-dpi.org/Coleoptera/Mike/geotrup.htm)

“Adults feed on dung, fungi, and decaying vegetable matter. Larva feed on old cow dung.”
Learn:   https://bugguide.net/node/view/12539

Key: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00000088/00001/176

Earth-Boring Scarab Beetle (Geotrupes sp.)

###

Advertisements

CENTRAL FLORIDA CRITTER OF THE DAY: Masked Chafer Beetle (Cyclocephala sp.)

Adults nocturnal, come to lights. Larvae feed on roots. This one was in the clutches of a tiny spider under the patio light.

Family Scarabaeidae – Scarab Beetles
Subfamily Dynastinae – Rhinoceros Beetles
Tribe Cyclocephalini
Genus Cyclocephala – Masked Chafers

Learn: https://bugguide.net/node/view/11449

Learn more: https://texasinsects.tamu.edu/masked-chafer/

###

CENTRAL FLORIDA CRITTER OF THE DAY: Flea Beetle (Altica sp.)

Hard to get this genus down to species. There is one that is called a primose beetle, so it *may* be A.litigata although most I see are a vivid metallic blue and not this beautiful bronze color.

Learn: https://bugguide.net/node/view/39785

Shown on Florida Native Plant: MEXICAN PRIMROSEWILLOW (Ludwigia octovalvis)

Feeds on ludwigia sp. keeping this prolific native in check.

May feed on crepe myrtle and if that concerns you the best method to control is to hand pick and squish. (http://www.pcmg-texas.org/images/trees/crape_myrtle_pest.pdf)

###

CENTRAL FLORIDA CRITTER OF THE DAY: Leaf Beetle (Ophraella sp. likely conferta)

one of the Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles.

Larval host: Solidago spp.

Life Cycle: http://bugguide.net/node/view/650674/bgimage

Shown on Florida Native Plant: GOLDENROD (Solidago sp. likely fistulosa)

larval stage preyed upon by assassin bugs: https://centralfloridacritteroftheday.wordpress.com/2018/07/16/spined-assassin-bug-sinea-sp-nymph/

Lifecycle at my place: https://centralfloridacritteroftheday.wordpress.com/2016/08/03/leaf-beetle-ophraella-sp-likely-conferta/

###

CENTRAL FLORIDA CRITTER OF THE DAY: Metallic Wood-boring Beetle (Acmaeodera pulchella)

Common names: Flat-headed Bald Cypress Sapwood Borer
Yellow-marked Buprestid beetle

adults found on maple, persimmon, oak, and a variety of flowers (bugguide)

Range: http://www.fsca-dpi.org/Coleoptera/Mike/buprest.htm

Larval host: Hawthorn (Crataegus spp.), Locust (Gleditsia spp.), BALD-CYPRESS (Taxodium spp.) source: http://bugguide.net/node/view/2934

Larval host: Yucca sp. and Eriocaulon sp.
Learn: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00098813/00232/25?search=acmaeodera+pulchella

Hosts for Adults: Opuntia sp., primrose, dandelion, Rudbechia hurta, Ceanothus americanus, Asclepias tuberosa (Chamberlin 1926:33); composite flowers (Vogt 1949:195); Coreopsis palmata, Heliopsis helianthoides, Ratibida pinnata, Rudbeckia hirta (Westcott, et al. 1979:177); Carduus nutans, Erigeron sp., Hibiscus sp., Ludwigia alternifolia, Rudbeckia missouriensis, R. triloba, Ruellia strepens (Nelson 1987:58).
Larval host: Taxodium distichum (Chamberlin 1926:33).

Shown on Florida Native Plant: Bidens alba

###

CENTRAL FLORIDA CRITTER OF THE DAY: Spotless Lady Beetle (Cycloneda sanguinea)

This species of ladybug is native to Florida.

Diet: aphids. The larval stage may be even more beneficial than as adults since the larvae have voracious appetities. If you wash your aphids off your ornamental plants, you remove the food source for the beneficial so they will go elsewhere to reproduce. Be patient.

Keep in mind that Not all ladybugs without spots are native. Harmonia is an introduced species which can outcompete our natives, especially the species in the photo. (source: https://esa.confex.com/esa/2001/techprogram/paper_1422.htm)

If you buy ladybugs, check what species you are introducing. Many sold commercially are non-native species.

Learn: http://susanleachsnyder.com/GopherTortoisePreserve/Insect%20Order%20Coleoptera.html#Spot

Shown on Florida Native Plant: Bidens alba

a.k.a. Blood-Red Ladybird Beetle

My take: There are Different Types of Ladybugs? (includes side by side photos to tell the exotic from our native species)
http://web.archive.org/web/20150203103908/http://www.beautifulwildlifegarden.com/there-are-different-types-of-ladybugs.html

Cycloneda sanguinea

###